BAYOU VISTA
TOWN FESTIVAL
May 21 - 26, 2013

Golf Tournament, Fishing Tournament, Parade, Swimming Pool Open, BBQ Cook-off, Pancake Breakfast


"Congratulations"
Melva Ellermann
Winner of Salt Water Garden Club
Adirondack Chair Raffle

 

Melva got chair - Hubby got the "Hula Girl"


Bayou Vista
Town Festival
Golf Tournament
Tuesday, May 21
 

WINNERS OF THE TOWN FESTIVAL GOLF TOURNAMENT
First Place:
Matt Thomas, John Thomas & Jack Cline
Second Place: Paul Lindberg, Rex Lindberg & Mark Brodgen
Third Place: Scott Slattern, Mark West, Gene Craig & David M


Bayou Vista
Town Festival
BBQ Cook-off
Friday& Saturday
May 24 - 25

BBQ Chairperson: Mike Gray

Winner Announcer:
Suzie Hank
 


Judging

Open Seafood Category
1st Place: High Time Smokers
2nd Place: Dirty Intentions

Chicken
1st Place: Wicked City Cookers
2nd Place: Left Turn Cookers
3rd Place: Left Turn Cookers

Ribs:
1st Place: Wicked City Cookers
 2nd Place: Texas Tradition
3rd Place: Pitstop Cookers

Brisket
1st Place: High Time Smokers
2nd Place: Pitstop Cookers
3rd Place: Pitstop Cookers

50/50 Split the Pot Winner
Veronica Gunderson
(Thanks to Veronica for her donation to the
Bayou Vista Youth Group)

Fajita
1st Place: Dunn Heat


Bayou Vista
Town Festival
Fishing Tournament
Thurs. - Sat.
May 23 - 25

2013 RESULTS ADULT FISHING TOURNAMENT

Speckled Trout
1st Place Chillie May ~ Weight 7.95 lbs.
2nd Place Richard Beatty ~ Weight 6.51 lbs.
3rd Place Paige Euwer ~ Weight 6.15 lbs

Blackjack Trout (closest to 21 without going over)
Wednesday ~ Kevin Cram ~ Length  20 7/8         
Thursday ~ Mike Cubbage ~ Length 20 7/8
Friday ~ Eddie Carmichael ~ Length  21              
Saturday ~ James Miranda ~ Length  20 3/4     
Sunday ~ Nathan Chain ~ Length  20 5/8         

Redfish
1st Place ~ Richard Beatty ~ Weight  9.06 lbs.
2nd Place ~ Jason Williamson ~ Weight    8.79 lbs.    
3rd Place ~ Joe Mims ~ Weight    8.55 lbs.     

Number of Spots
1st Place ~ Sharon Ballard ~ Number  9                  

Flounder
1st Place ~ Josh Ware ~ Weight  2.50 lbs.      
2nd Place ~  Mike McCollum ~ Weight  2.44 lbs.       
3rd Place ~  Larry Hoff ~ Weight  2.32 lbs.       

Hardhead
1st Place ~ John Thiem ~ Weight  3.30 lbs.       

Lady Angler of the Day
Wednesday ~ Patti Polensky ~ Weight  7.84 lbs.      
Thursday ~ Vivian Miller ~ Weight  6.56 lbs.       
Friday ~ Diana Bannert ~ Weight  6.95 lbs.       
Saturday ~ Sharon Ballard ~ Weight  7.39 lbs.       
Sunday ~ Denna Badgett ~ Weight  7.89 lbs.       


2013 RESULTS TEEN FISHING TOURNAMENT

SPECKLED TROUT 
1st KRISTY CARMICHAEL ~  4.03 LBS
2nd TAYLOR THIEM ~  2.84 LBS
3rd WAYMAN JEU ~ 2.38 LBS
 
REDFISH  
1st JOSHUA PENA ~ 7.84 LBS
2nd TAYLOR THIEM ~ 7.14 LBS
3rd HUNTER THIEM ~ 4.09 LBS,
 ALSO MOST SPOTS
 
FLOUNDER
1st ELEAZAR PENA, JR. ~  2.31 LBS

2nd JOSHUA PENA ~  1.69 LBS

2013 RESULTS YOUTH FISHING TOURNAMENT

BANDIT:
1st DALTON DAY ~ 15.26 LBS
2nd LYDIA PENA ~ 11.47 LBS
3rd BEAU ALPHONSO ~  6.96 LBS
 

FLOUNDER: 
1st LANDON WARE ~ 2.40 LBS
2nd JESSICA BADGETT ~ 2.05 LBS
3rd DYLAN WEAVER ~  1.63 LBS
 

REDFISH:
MOST SPOTS ~ SKYLOR WEAVER
1st JESSICA BADGETT ~ 7.84 LBS
2nd DALTON DAY ~  7.07 LBS
3rd BRILEY RUNGE ~ 5.28 LBS
 

SPECKLED TROUT:
1st HARRISON MILLER ~ 3.76 LBS
2nd LANDON WARE ~ 3.14 LBS
3rd WYATT HALE ~ 2.84 LBS
 
SAND TROUT:
1st JESSICA BADGETT  ~ 2.04 LBS
2nd GRANT THIEM ~ 1.76 LBS
3rd JAYCEE THIEM ~ 1.50 LBS
 
PIGGY PERCH:
1st LYDIA PENA ~ .97 LBS
2nd JAYDEN THIEM ~ .87 LBS
3rd GEORGI THIEM ~ .82 LBS
 
CROAKER:
1st RACHEL EZZELL ~  .90 LBS
2nd NOAH ACOSTA ~ .72 LBS
3rd JESSICA BADGETT ~ .72 LBS
 
HARDHEAD:
1st GEORGI THIEM ~ 2.36LBS
2nd GRANT THIEM ~ 2.35 LBS
3rd JAYDEN THIEM ~ 2.02 LBS

Bayou Vista
Town Festival
Free Pancakes
Saturday, May 25
At the Faith Community Church

SLIDE SHOW OF PANCAKE BREAKFAST & PARADE


Bayou Vista
Town Festival
Parade
Saturday, May 25

WINNERS OF THE TOWN FESTIVAL PARADE
Best Entry: Bayou Vista Salt Water Garden Club
Best Auto: Carnes Big Bus
Best Bicycle: Hayley Crayton
Best Golf Cart:: Bill Pierce
Open Category: Steve & Beth Stephens ~ Tractor