2010 Summer Festival
May 25th through May 30th

Golf Tournament
Results

1st Place
Jack Cline
John Thomas
Matt Thomas

2nd Place
Greg Sharrets
Brad Sharrets
Val
Dusty Gordon
3rd Place
W.M.. Cossaboom
Anthony Brandt
James Heard
Ryan Brandt
 

BBQ Cook-off Saturday, May 29th

Open Category winner Texas Pride/Barry Shaneyfelt - delicious dessert
Showman winner Litten Moreau
Chicken
 1st - Litten Moreau
2nd - High Times Smokers/Alva High

Ribs
1st - Poor Boy Cookers/Bill Jamison
 2nd - Bayou Meat Slingers/Steve Musachia
 3rd - Bayou Meat Slingers/Steve Musachia

Brisket
 1st - Smokin Barrels/Christ Mims
2nd - Cook's Laid Back/
3rd - Litten Moreau

Showman Winner

Texas Pride

Be Careful which ice chest you stick your hand in!

 

BBQ Judges for the Open Competition
 


 
14th Annual Fishing Tournament Wed. May 26th till Sun. May 30th

Adult Fishing Tournament Results
Photos of the awards
were taken by
Lee DeForke Jr, with Galveston Island Real Estate
(photos are not in any order)

Speckled Trout

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Rick Luppens
Randy Gehret
Bob McLauchlin
7.67 lbs
7.3 
4.97

Redfish

First Place
Second Place  
Third Place      

Nathan Chain
Eleazar Pena
Bill Spenny
8.90   
8.68  
8.55

Flounder

First Place
Second Place        
Third Place

Steve Shelby
Mary Helen Donnelly
Kevin Luksa
4.27      
3.62
3.46

Hardhead

First Place Only

John Thiem   2.06

Lady Angler of the Day

Wednesday
Thursday 
Friday
Saturday                   
Sunday

 Kim Luppens   
Denna Badgett
Stephanie Nelson 
Sharon Ballard
Kaylin Barlow
 4.88 Speckled Trout|
5.76 Redfish
7.88 Redfish
 5.21 Redfish
6.21 Redfish

Blackjack Trout of the Day (Closest to 21 inches without going over)

Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Patti Grimes
Jerry French
Remington Weaver
Kevin Luksa
Jason Pavlock

Trout of the Day

Wednesday
Thursday         
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Kim Luppens      
Rory Beall   
Willie Bird          
Rick Luppens       
Gary Shelton 
4.88 
4.83
3.81
7.67
3.44

 

 

Most Spots on a Redfish

Ryan Battistoni             32 Spots


2010 Youth/Teen Fishing Tournament Results

Teen Trout                                                    
1st         Carlos Galza                                    
2nd        Chris Reed                      
3rd        Matthew Lehde

Teen Redfish
1st        Adrian Johnson 
2nd        Mason Wennagel
 

Youth Bandit                                                 
1st        Reagan Styron
2nd        Eastin Cripps
3rd        Joshua Pena

Youth Croaker
1st        Joshua Pena
2nd        Kenneth Hendrix
3rd        Sarah Hendrix

Youth Redfish                                               
1st        Tyler Kadleeck                        
2nd        Madison Weaver                                 
3rd        Tyler Morgan                                      

Youth Sand Trout
1st        Tyler Morgan
2nd        Hunter Theim
3rd        Michael Western

Youth Spec. Trout                                          1st        Eastin Cripps                                       
2nd        Remington Weaver
3rd        Colton Johnson

Youth Flounder
1st        Austin Bailey

 

Most Spots Redfish Youth/Teen
6 Spots Joshua Pena


Bayou Vista Summer Festival Golf Tournament    
Tuesday May 25th at the Bayou Golf Club in Texas City.
Net proceeds from the tournament will be donated to the Resource & Crisis Center of Galveston County and The Jesse Tree of Galveston.


PARADE

Best of Parade ~ Auto - Lloyd Koening
Best of Parade ~ Float - Garden Club
Best of Parade ~ Bicycles, Tricycles - Calton Calleas
Best of Parade ~ Golf Cart - Vista Realty
Best of Parade ~ Open (motorcycles, go-karts, 4 wheelers) - Dale Gerber for his decorated Jet Ski on wheels
A Memorial Day Door Wreath was given to Army Personnel Robert Anthony Orcutt & his family.